Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Electronic Documents

Text-based information

We offer information in two formats - HTML and Portable Document Format (PDF). PDF documents are accessible by using Adobe Acrobat Reader which can be downloaded free of charge from the Adobe Web Site.

Map-based information

We offer our map-based information in several formats. Non-interactive maps through image files and PDF documents. Our interactive mapping services run through an application called ARCIMS and are based upon our main geographical information system (GIS) database.

Privacy

The City of Burlington takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the City of Burlington Web site. Our privacy policy complies with the provisions set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). This link leads to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario Office, which oversees MFIPPA and the rules established as to how government institutions may collect, use, and disclose personal information.

The purpose of the statement is to inform users of this site with regards to the collection and use of personal information.

Collection of information by Forms or Surveys

When you visit the City of Burlington Web Site you do so anonymously and are not required to tell us who you are. The City may request personal information from you in order to provide requested specialized services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit.  When personal information is requested it is our commitment to provide notice outlining:

  • The legal authority to collect your personal information
  • The purpose for collecting the personal information
  • How the information will be used
  • Who to contact if you have any questions about these practices

Access is limited to only those employees who need access in order to perform their assigned duties. Employees are regularly instructed in their responsibilities in protecting personal information and privacy.

All information voluntarily sent to the City Web Site, by email, feedback form or other means, becomes the property of the City of Burlington.

The City of Burlington does not sell, nor distribute this information to any outside company or organization. The City does not reveal specific information about users or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law. This privacy statement is limited to the City of Burlington Web Site.

The City assumes no responsibility for the Web sites that are linked to, hosted by or otherwise electronically connected to the City's Web Site or Web Server. The City of Burlington may change this policy at any time at its sole discretion.

Logging practices

When you browse the city's website our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our web logs store the domain name and IP address from which the city's website was accessed; the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was access; the pages visited, and; the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

Cookies

The city's website uses cookies to improve users' experience. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. All employees and processors who have access to your cookies are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information. Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware that by declining cookies some interactive features or online services that depend on cookies may not function as intended.

External links

The city's website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. The City of Burlington is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our site.

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The City of Burlington endeavors to make its information accessible to the public. Some records, however, contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels the municipality to review such documents prior to their disclosure. Request to access such records requires a formal written Freedom of Information request.

Disclaimer

The City of Burlington World Wide Web Site is being provided for information purposes only. The City of Burlington does not accept any responsibility for reliance thereon. The authors publishing on the City of Burlington Web site do not make any representations or warranty, express or implied, including without limitations, as to the quality, merchantability and fitness for The City of Burlington's Web Site. The City shall not be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, exemplary, consequential or other damages including lost profits and the user saves the City harmless

The Corporation of the City of Burlington does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of this information, nor is it responsible for any expenses or damages incurred directly or indirectly resulting from the use of this information.

Please check with City staff for the most up to date information.

The City of Burlington's Web Site has not been prepared for any manufacturer or any other company and the authors have not received remuneration from any manufacturer or any other company in connection with its design.

The City of Burlington makes every effort to ensure that the material provided herein is current, however the City of Burlington reserves the right to change notices or descriptions without advanced warning.

In the case that information available at City Hall and that of the City of Burlington Web Site is in discrepancy it shall be deemed that the material located at City Hall to be current and correct overriding the material contained within the Web site It is always in the best interest of the viewers of the City of Burlington's Web Site when in doubt to contact The City of Burlington to ensure timely and accurate information.

Copyright

©Copyright. All of the material provided in this Web Site is the sole property of the Corporation of the City of Burlington and cannot be duplicated in whole or in part without the express written permission of the City of Burlington or its legal Representatives unless for individual use duplication in whole or in part for distribution for sale is prohibited.

All rights reserved. All text, graphics, audio and video files and other content on this Web Site is either owned by the City, or permission to use has been obtained.

City of Burlington
426 Brant St.,
PO Box 5013
Burlington, ON L7R 3Z6
Telephone: 905-335-7777
Toll Free: 1-877-213-3609
Send an Email

Scroll to top